MOCCA 2014

Meeting On Combinatorial Commutative Algebra 2014

The meeting took place September 8-12, 2014 in Levico Terme, Italy. Levico Terme (Löweneck) is a municipality in Trentino in the northern Italian region Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, located about 15 km southeast of Trento.

Group pictures

Sponsors

We gratefully acknowledge support by the following institutions

Speakers, Abstracts, Slides

Click here for a list of abstracts.

If applicable, slides can be downloaded by clicking on the names.

  • Christos Athanasiadis (University of Athens, Athens, Greece)
  • Christine Berkesch Zamaere (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)
  • Holger Brenner (Onsabrück University, Osnabrück, Germany)
  • Adam Boocher (University of Edinburgh)
  • Aldo Conca (University of Genova, Genoa, Italy)
  • Hailong Dao (University of Kansas, Lawrence, USA)
  • Emanuela De Negri (University of Genova, Genoa, Italy)
  • Emilie Dufresne (Durham University, Durham, UK)
  • Alex Fink (Queen Mary University, London, UK)
  • Gunnar Fløystad (University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway)
  • Inês Henriques (University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK)
  • Martina Kubitzke (University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)
  • Michal Lason (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
  • Anton Leykin (Georgia Tech, Atlanta, USA)
  • Diane Maclagan (University of Warwick, Coventry, UK)
  • Satoshi Murai (Yamaguchi University, Yamaguchi, Japan)
  • Claudiu Raicu (Princeton University, USA)
  • Anurag Singh (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA)
  • Peter Symonds (University of Manchester, Mancherster, UK)
  • Kevin Tucker (University of Illinois, Chicago, USA)
  • Rafael Villarreal (Centro de Investigación del I.P.N., Mexico City, Mexico)
  • Marius Vladoiu (University of Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania)
  • Josephine Yu (Georgia Tech, Atlanta, USA)

Participants

  • Afshin Goodarzi (KTH, Stockholm)
  • Alessio D'Alì (Genova)
  • Andre Wagner (TU Berlin)
  • Antonio Macchia (Marburg)
  • Ayesha Asloob Qureshi (ICTP Trieste)
  • Azin Shahiri
  • Davide Alberelli (Osnabrück)
  • Davide Bolognini (Genova)
  • Davide Vanzo (Firenze)
  • Enrico Sbarra (Pisa)
  • Fabian Reimers (TU Munich)
  • Francesco Strazzanti (Pisa)
  • Hop Nguyen (Jena)
  • Jan Hofmann (Frankfurt)
  • Jonathan Elmer (Aberdeen)
  • Kangjin Han (KIAS Seoul)
  • Kyouko Kimura (Shizuoka)
  • Lukas Katthän (Osnabrück)
  • Maria Vaz Pinto (Lisboa)
  • Martin Kohls (TU Munich)
  • Mihai Cipu (Stoilow Institute)
  • Mina Bigdeli (IAS Iran)
  • Mufit Sezer (Bilkent Univ)
  • Ramakrishna Nanduri (Genova)
  • Sara Saeedi Madani (Amirkabir)
  • Thanasis Bouganis (Durham UK)
  • Tobias Friedl (FU Berlin)
  • Weronika Buczynska (Polish Acad. Sci)

Schedule

can be downloaded here.

Pictures

Organizers

Scientific advisory board